DragonByte Tech | vBulletin Mods & Addons - Powered by vBulletin





User Tag List

Page 1 of 2 12 Last
Results 1 to 10 of 12

Thread: Locked out from changing any settings


Forum: vB Optimise Lite Support

Questions & Answers for vB Optimise.
Click here to buy!

  1. #1
    Member
    Level 7 (4,127 Loyalty Points)

    User InfoThanks / Tagging InfoGifts / Achievements / AwardsActivity Stats
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Posts
    32
    Rep Power
    0

    Angry Locked out from changing any settings

    I was thinking of purchasing vbOptimise, so I wanted to try the lite version first.

    Installed it and could not find what cache dreamhost uses, so I was going to go down the list of the supported ones and run the test to see which worked. After selecting xcache, I can no longer make any changes to any setting in my admin panel because of the following error:
    Code:
    Warning: xcache_get(): XCache var cache was not initialized properly. Check php log for actual reason in ..../dbtech/vboptimise/includes/operators/xcache.php on line 23
    That line says:
    Code:
    		return xcache_get($this->id($id));
    So I guess it's not running on my VPS. My host disabled sudo access this past week, so it's not like I can even install anything anymore. I'll be moving to a new host soon, but I need this fixed first.

    Problem is I should not be locked out of changing settings on my own forum, I can't even disable vbOptimise!!

    How can I resolve this?
    0 0 0
     
    Locked out from changing any settings Send PM  

  2. #2
    Founder
    Level 0 (0 Loyalty Points)
    Belazor's Avatar
    User InfoThanks / Tagging InfoGifts / Achievements / AwardsActivity Stats
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Glasgow, United Kingdom
    Age
    30
    Posts
    27,733
    Blog Entries
    13
    Rep Power
    10

    Default

    Add this to config.php
    PHP Code:
    define('DISABLE_HOOKS'true); 
    And choose Filecache in vBO until your host has a chance to resolve this issue.
    Fillip Hannisdal
    Founder & Programming Director
    DragonByte Technologies http://www.DragonByte-Tech.com


    Please do not Private Message me with support requests or product questions. PMs are only for exchanging sensitive information (like FTP / AdminCP logins).
    Please do not Private Message me with business related queries (refunds, complaints, feedback, etc). Decado is the person to PM for those issues.
    Please do not Private Message Decado with support requests or forum errors.

    When I say "Hotfix Released" it means you should re-download the product and re-upload the files.
    Like our products? Want to be notified on social media networks when we release updates or new products? Click the buttons below to Like us on Facebook, Follow us on Twitter and Follow us on Google+!
    0 0 0
     
    Locked out from changing any settings Send PM  

  3. #3
    Member
    Level 7 (4,127 Loyalty Points)

    User InfoThanks / Tagging InfoGifts / Achievements / AwardsActivity Stats
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Posts
    32
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    Thanks for the quick response Belazor.

    I added that to forum/dbtech/vboptimise/config.php (tried at the top, bottom and middle) and still get the same issue. Tried a new browser in case it was a browser cache issue and still get the same error.

    This is the config.php currently:
    Code:
    <?php
    
    /**
     * Enter your XCache Username in the field below (only applicable for those with XCache Authentification)
     */
    
    $xcache_username = '';
    
    
    /**
     * Enter your XCache Password in the field below (only applicable for those with XCache Authentification)
     */
    
    $xcache_password = '';
    
    define('DISABLE_HOOKS', true);
    
    ?>
    0 0 0
     
    Locked out from changing any settings Send PM  

  4. #4
    Member
    Level 7 (4,127 Loyalty Points)

    User InfoThanks / Tagging InfoGifts / Achievements / AwardsActivity Stats
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Posts
    32
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    I edited the db directly and set vbo_online to 0 to turn it off and also set vbo_operator to filecache (also tried none), but I still get the error.
    0 0 0
     
    Locked out from changing any settings Send PM  

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Level 17 (9,468 Loyalty Points)

    User InfoThanks / Tagging InfoGifts / Achievements / AwardsActivity Stats
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Posts
    12
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by djvj View Post
    Thanks for the quick response Belazor.

    I added that to forum/dbtech/vboptimise/config.php (tried at the top, bottom and middle) and still get the same issue. Tried a new browser in case it was a browser cache issue and still get the same error.

    This is the config.php currently:
    Code:
    <?php
    
    /**
     * Enter your XCache Username in the field below (only applicable for those with XCache Authentification)
     */
    
    $xcache_username = '';
    
    
    /**
     * Enter your XCache Password in the field below (only applicable for those with XCache Authentification)
     */
    
    $xcache_password = '';
    
    define('DISABLE_HOOKS', true);
    
    ?>
    You need to add the line define('DISABLE_HOOKS', true); to your vb config file located at path to your vb forum root folder/includes/config.php
    0 1 0
     
    Locked out from changing any settings Send PM  

  6. #6
    Founder
    Level 0 (0 Loyalty Points)
    Belazor's Avatar
    User InfoThanks / Tagging InfoGifts / Achievements / AwardsActivity Stats
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Glasgow, United Kingdom
    Age
    30
    Posts
    27,733
    Blog Entries
    13
    Rep Power
    10

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by djvj View Post
    Thanks for the quick response Belazor.

    I added that to forum/dbtech/vboptimise/config.php (tried at the top, bottom and middle) and still get the same issue. Tried a new browser in case it was a browser cache issue and still get the same error.

    This is the config.php currently:
    Code:
    <?php
    
    /**
     * Enter your XCache Username in the field below (only applicable for those with XCache Authentification)
     */
    
    $xcache_username = '';
    
    
    /**
     * Enter your XCache Password in the field below (only applicable for those with XCache Authentification)
     */
    
    $xcache_password = '';
    
    define('DISABLE_HOOKS', true);
    
    ?>
    Can you please try adding it to /includes/config.php instead?
    Fillip Hannisdal
    Founder & Programming Director
    DragonByte Technologies http://www.DragonByte-Tech.com


    Please do not Private Message me with support requests or product questions. PMs are only for exchanging sensitive information (like FTP / AdminCP logins).
    Please do not Private Message me with business related queries (refunds, complaints, feedback, etc). Decado is the person to PM for those issues.
    Please do not Private Message Decado with support requests or forum errors.

    When I say "Hotfix Released" it means you should re-download the product and re-upload the files.
    Like our products? Want to be notified on social media networks when we release updates or new products? Click the buttons below to Like us on Facebook, Follow us on Twitter and Follow us on Google+!
    0 1 0
     
    Locked out from changing any settings Send PM  

  7. #7
    Member
    Level 7 (4,127 Loyalty Points)

    User InfoThanks / Tagging InfoGifts / Achievements / AwardsActivity Stats
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Posts
    32
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    Thank you, that did work. I can now edit my settings again.

    I did look into xcache on my host and it is enabled, but only shows up when running phpinfo(). When I do "php -v" in SSH, it only gives the version number and Zend Engine line, no xcache mentioned. So not sure if it's actually running or not. But with this error I guess it's not. I tried doing a fresh install of it as well and didn't change anything at all. Might just be the wacky setup dreamhost is using with the dashboard. It's also enabled from their dashboard as well.
    0 0 0
     
    Locked out from changing any settings Send PM  

  8. #8
    Founder
    Level 0 (0 Loyalty Points)
    Belazor's Avatar
    User InfoThanks / Tagging InfoGifts / Achievements / AwardsActivity Stats
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Glasgow, United Kingdom
    Age
    30
    Posts
    27,733
    Blog Entries
    13
    Rep Power
    10

    Default

    The error means it's not configured correctly, you'll need to ask your host for assistance unfortunately. I'd recommend setting up a small test script, such as
    PHP Code:
    <?php xcache_set('test''Works!'); ?>
    to see whether or not their efforts will actually work with vBO, so you won't have to gamble with re-enabling XCache in vBulletin.
    Fillip Hannisdal
    Founder & Programming Director
    DragonByte Technologies http://www.DragonByte-Tech.com


    Please do not Private Message me with support requests or product questions. PMs are only for exchanging sensitive information (like FTP / AdminCP logins).
    Please do not Private Message me with business related queries (refunds, complaints, feedback, etc). Decado is the person to PM for those issues.
    Please do not Private Message Decado with support requests or forum errors.

    When I say "Hotfix Released" it means you should re-download the product and re-upload the files.
    Like our products? Want to be notified on social media networks when we release updates or new products? Click the buttons below to Like us on Facebook, Follow us on Twitter and Follow us on Google+!
    0 0 0
     
    Locked out from changing any settings Send PM  

  9. #9
    Member
    Level 7 (4,127 Loyalty Points)

    User InfoThanks / Tagging InfoGifts / Achievements / AwardsActivity Stats
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Posts
    32
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    Ok I'll do that. What is the preferred cache for vbulletin btw? Is it xcache, or maybe APC? Want to know what I should put my efforts into.

    I did purchase vBO and a couple other addons yesterday btw, so thanks.
    0 0 0
     
    Locked out from changing any settings Send PM  

  10. #10
    Founder
    Level 0 (0 Loyalty Points)
    Belazor's Avatar
    User InfoThanks / Tagging InfoGifts / Achievements / AwardsActivity Stats
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Glasgow, United Kingdom
    Age
    30
    Posts
    27,733
    Blog Entries
    13
    Rep Power
    10

    Default

    Even though we've had two people (yourself included) that has had this exact issue with XCache in a very short window of time, I would still say XCache is the best option.

    APC has been essentially abandoned, IIRC. eAccelerator definitely has been abandoned. PHP 5.5 I think it was (or 5.6) introduced Zend OpCache, built into PHP itself without extension nonsense needed, but (at the time of writing) it only supports caching files, not variables.

    Until the PHP group gets around to adding variable cache to Zend, I would say your best bet is to try to wrangle your host into making XCache work.
    Fillip Hannisdal
    Founder & Programming Director
    DragonByte Technologies http://www.DragonByte-Tech.com


    Please do not Private Message me with support requests or product questions. PMs are only for exchanging sensitive information (like FTP / AdminCP logins).
    Please do not Private Message me with business related queries (refunds, complaints, feedback, etc). Decado is the person to PM for those issues.
    Please do not Private Message Decado with support requests or forum errors.

    When I say "Hotfix Released" it means you should re-download the product and re-upload the files.
    Like our products? Want to be notified on social media networks when we release updates or new products? Click the buttons below to Like us on Facebook, Follow us on Twitter and Follow us on Google+!
    0 1 0
     
    Locked out from changing any settings Send PM  

Page 1 of 2 12 Last

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. [vB 4.1.x] Price in locked
    By Stan in forum vBShop Lite Support
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 11th November 2013, 16:22
  2. [vB 4.2.x] Locked out of my own forum
    By AngelArs in forum DragonByte Security Lite Support
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 12th September 2013, 21:26

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
This website uses cookies
We use cookies to store session information to facilitate remembering your login information, to allow you to save website preferences, to personalise content and ads, to provide social media features and to analyse our traffic. We also share information about your use of our site with our social media, advertising and analytics partners.