DragonByte Tech | vBulletin Mods & Addons - Powered by vBulletin





User Tag List

Thanks Thanks:  0
Likes Likes:  0
Dislikes Dislikes:  0
Page 1 of 2 12 Last
Results 1 to 10 of 16

Thread: Can't see anything


Forum: DragonByte vBForms Lite Support

Questions & Answers for DragonByte Signatures.
Click here to buy!

  1. #1
    Member
    Level 0 (0 Loyalty Points)

    User InfoThanks / Tagging InfoGifts / Achievements / AwardsActivity Stats
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    37
    Rep Power
    0

    Default Can't see anything

    Unsure how this mod works at all, I add to the Nav bar , nothing, I installed with no errors, everything look fine, but I don't see what to do anywhere, there is no interface like the rest of your mods, i'm I missing something?

    How to I use this??
    0 0 0
     
    Can't see anything Send PM  

  2. #2
    Founder
    Level 0 (0 Loyalty Points)
    Belazor's Avatar
    User InfoThanks / Tagging InfoGifts / Achievements / AwardsActivity Stats
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Glasgow, United Kingdom
    Age
    30
    Posts
    27,743
    Blog Entries
    13
    Rep Power
    10

    Default

    Firstly I'd invite you to check out the Site Improvement blog for vBForms: Improving Your Site: DragonByte vBForms - Blogs - DragonByte Tech | vBulletin Mods & Addons

    Once you've familiarised yourself with the areas mentioned there, you should see a form prior to the normal "Show Thread" form when you start a new thread in the forums you configured to contain categories of questions
    Fillip Hannisdal
    Founder & Programming Director
    DragonByte Technologies http://www.DragonByte-Tech.com


    Please do not Private Message me with support requests or product questions. PMs are only for exchanging sensitive information (like FTP / AdminCP logins).
    Please do not Private Message me with business related queries (refunds, complaints, feedback, etc). Decado is the person to PM for those issues.
    Please do not Private Message Decado with support requests or forum errors.

    When I say "Hotfix Released" it means you should re-download the product and re-upload the files.
    Like our products? Want to be notified on social media networks when we release updates or new products? Click the buttons below to Like us on Facebook, Follow us on Twitter and Follow us on Google+!
    0 0 0
     
    Can't see anything Send PM  

  3. #3
    Member
    Level 0 (0 Loyalty Points)

    User InfoThanks / Tagging InfoGifts / Achievements / AwardsActivity Stats
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    37
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    That did not help me at all, I installed this mod, and I do not see any where to set any questions what so ever.. So I guess i'm a big confused to this mod all together, I read it and would like to be able to make my own questions, this is a guild websute, as it stands I see nothing anywhere on my site to do anything, all mods, when you download you have an interface of some sort to be able to config it to what you want it to do, well, I see nothing.

    I was able to go to Options in settings and set stuff there and make it active, but that was it, so I don't see anywhere , were I can make a form or set up questions of any sort anywhere.


    I hope I explained this fully. if NoT PLEASE let me know, I read the mod and it looks like something I may want, if I can get it working, if not please point me to th correct mod.

    I like to be able to make my own questions, so people just have to fill in the answers, like


    example


    Where are you from?? That would be questions 1, the user would just need to fill in the answer and this would go to a post.
    0 0 0
     
    Can't see anything Send PM  

  4. #4
    Member
    Level 0 (0 Loyalty Points)

    User InfoThanks / Tagging InfoGifts / Achievements / AwardsActivity Stats
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    37
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Recon0303 View Post
    That did not help me at all, I installed this mod, and I do not see any where to set any questions what so ever.. So I guess i'm a big confused to this mod all together, I read it and would like to be able to make my own questions, this is a guild websute, as it stands I see nothing anywhere on my site to do anything, all mods, when you download you have an interface of some sort to be able to config it to what you want it to do, well, I see nothing.

    I was able to go to Options in settings and set stuff there and make it active, but that was it, so I don't see anywhere , were I can make a form or set up questions of any sort anywhere.


    I hope I explained this fully. if NoT PLEASE let me know, I read the mod and it looks like something I may want, if I can get it working, if not please point me to th correct mod.

    I like to be able to make my own questions, so people just have to fill in the answers, like


    example


    Where are you from?? That would be questions 1, the user would just need to fill in the answer and this would go to a post.



    Forgot to add, there was a option to add to Nav bar and/or quick links, I did that as well and nothing shows up either.
    0 0 0
     
    Can't see anything Send PM  

  5. #5
    Founder
    Level 0 (0 Loyalty Points)
    Belazor's Avatar
    User InfoThanks / Tagging InfoGifts / Achievements / AwardsActivity Stats
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Glasgow, United Kingdom
    Age
    30
    Posts
    27,743
    Blog Entries
    13
    Rep Power
    10

    Default

    It sounds like you may be lacking administrator permissions. Add your userid to the superadministrators directive in the config.php file.
    Fillip Hannisdal
    Founder & Programming Director
    DragonByte Technologies http://www.DragonByte-Tech.com


    Please do not Private Message me with support requests or product questions. PMs are only for exchanging sensitive information (like FTP / AdminCP logins).
    Please do not Private Message me with business related queries (refunds, complaints, feedback, etc). Decado is the person to PM for those issues.
    Please do not Private Message Decado with support requests or forum errors.

    When I say "Hotfix Released" it means you should re-download the product and re-upload the files.
    Like our products? Want to be notified on social media networks when we release updates or new products? Click the buttons below to Like us on Facebook, Follow us on Twitter and Follow us on Google+!
    0 0 0
     
    Can't see anything Send PM  

  6. #6
    Member
    Level 0 (0 Loyalty Points)

    User InfoThanks / Tagging InfoGifts / Achievements / AwardsActivity Stats
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    37
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    Ok will do, thanks
    0 0 0
     
    Can't see anything Send PM  

  7. #7
    Member
    Level 0 (0 Loyalty Points)

    User InfoThanks / Tagging InfoGifts / Achievements / AwardsActivity Stats
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    37
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    Can' t seem to find the issue anywhere, it installed fine and everything as I said, what i'm I missing, I checked that config file looks fine...
    0 0 0
     
    Can't see anything Send PM  

  8. #8
    Founder
    Level 0 (0 Loyalty Points)
    Belazor's Avatar
    User InfoThanks / Tagging InfoGifts / Achievements / AwardsActivity Stats
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Glasgow, United Kingdom
    Age
    30
    Posts
    27,743
    Blog Entries
    13
    Rep Power
    10

    Default

    If your userid is added to the superadministrators in config.php, you can refresh the AdminCP and see a DBTech - vBForms menu on the left (or on the right, if you're using a RTL language).

    This will then allow you to access the features discussed in the blog entry I linked you to.

    If you still cannot see the AdminCP menu after checking the config.php file:


    Could you please create and PM me with a temporary FTP and AdminCP account?

    For security reasons, we recommend you create a new FTP account only for DBTech support, then disable or delete it after we have both confirmed the issue has been solved and there are no further issues.

    The same applies to AdminCP accounts; they should ideally be temporary accounts created for us only. If we have created an account on your site already, you can optionally boost that account to Administrator and then de-admin this account once the issue has been solved.

    If you use a .htaccess password protection for your AdminCP directory, it is recommended that you create a new authorised user for DBTech and remove this user once the issue has been solved.

    Please test any temporary accounts you create to ensure that the FTP account has access to the forum files, and that the AdminCP account can access the administrative controls for the product we are assisting you with.

    Ensuring this is all in order before submitting the information will significantly speed up the process of assisting you. We will alert you via PM if there's any issues with the login information you have provided.

    When sending the PM, for your security you should also un-tick the "Save a copy in my Sent Items folder" checkbox. When the access details have been received, we will delete the PM from our inbox. Ensuring you have not kept a copy of the PM reduces the risk of security breaches.

    Thank you for helping us debug our products and allowing us to assist you, we appreciate it
    Fillip Hannisdal
    Founder & Programming Director
    DragonByte Technologies http://www.DragonByte-Tech.com


    Please do not Private Message me with support requests or product questions. PMs are only for exchanging sensitive information (like FTP / AdminCP logins).
    Please do not Private Message me with business related queries (refunds, complaints, feedback, etc). Decado is the person to PM for those issues.
    Please do not Private Message Decado with support requests or forum errors.

    When I say "Hotfix Released" it means you should re-download the product and re-upload the files.
    Like our products? Want to be notified on social media networks when we release updates or new products? Click the buttons below to Like us on Facebook, Follow us on Twitter and Follow us on Google+!
    0 0 0
     
    Can't see anything Send PM  

  9. #9
    Member
    Level 0 (0 Loyalty Points)

    User InfoThanks / Tagging InfoGifts / Achievements / AwardsActivity Stats
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    37
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    Yes it works fine in the admin CP , its there, but thats it, I can't see anything beyond that. I will make that account for you and send you ASAP. Thanks for chacking this out for me.
    0 0 0
     
    Can't see anything Send PM  

  10. #10
    Founder
    Level 0 (0 Loyalty Points)
    Belazor's Avatar
    User InfoThanks / Tagging InfoGifts / Achievements / AwardsActivity Stats
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Glasgow, United Kingdom
    Age
    30
    Posts
    27,743
    Blog Entries
    13
    Rep Power
    10

    Default

    For some reason, the "cpnav" file for this mod was missing from /includes/xml. I've re-uploaded all the files from Lite version just to be double dog safe, and I see the menu in the AdminCP now.
    You should now be able to see the "DBTech - vBForms" menu entry in the sidebar too
    Fillip Hannisdal
    Founder & Programming Director
    DragonByte Technologies http://www.DragonByte-Tech.com


    Please do not Private Message me with support requests or product questions. PMs are only for exchanging sensitive information (like FTP / AdminCP logins).
    Please do not Private Message me with business related queries (refunds, complaints, feedback, etc). Decado is the person to PM for those issues.
    Please do not Private Message Decado with support requests or forum errors.

    When I say "Hotfix Released" it means you should re-download the product and re-upload the files.
    Like our products? Want to be notified on social media networks when we release updates or new products? Click the buttons below to Like us on Facebook, Follow us on Twitter and Follow us on Google+!
    0 0 0
     
    Can't see anything Send PM  

Page 1 of 2 12 Last

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. [vB 4.1.x] Can;t see the thanks bar!
    By Replicators in forum Advanced Post Thanks / Like Lite Support
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 1st January 2012, 23:41
  2. [vB 4.0.x] I can't see the "DBTech - Post Thanks" tab in admincp
    By Sombeech in forum Advanced Post Thanks / Like Lite Support
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 4th October 2011, 20:04

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
This website uses cookies
We use cookies to store session information to facilitate remembering your login information, to allow you to save website preferences, to personalise content and ads, to provide social media features and to analyse our traffic. We also share information about your use of our site with our social media, advertising and analytics partners.