DragonByte Tech | vBulletin Mods & Addons - Powered by vBulletin





User Tag List

Likes Likes:  0
Dislikes Dislikes:  0
Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Doesn't seem to be working?


Forum: Forum Live Feed & User Wall Lite Support

Questions & Answers for Forum Live Feed & User Wall.
Click here to buy!

  1. #1
    Senior Member
    Level 9 (5,214 Loyalty Points)

    User InfoThanks / Tagging InfoGifts / Achievements / AwardsActivity Stats
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    510
    Rep Power
    7

    Default Doesn't seem to be working?

    I seem to have the same issue as was asked here:
    [vB 4.2.x] Forum Block "Live Feed" Blank

    Is there a solution to that I can try?

    I am seeing any links on the navbar, and the user profile feed is blank as well...the mod seems like it installed but isn't firing up. I updated permissions settings for the admin usergroup to all "yes".
    0 0 0
     
    Doesn't seem to be working? Send PM  

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Level 9 (5,214 Loyalty Points)

    User InfoThanks / Tagging InfoGifts / Achievements / AwardsActivity Stats
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    510
    Rep Power
    7

    Default

    For some reason, the mod options aren't appearing in the main menu in admincp. I've tried reuploading and reinstalling product xml with no luck.

    I also tried to install a couple other dbtech mod sthis afternoon (Ajax threads & vbAnswers) to try them out on the test site and I don't see their settings in the main menu in adminCP either...options show under Settings-->Options, but no menu items.
    Last edited by Captive Reefs; 16th January 2014 at 23:03.
    0 0 0
     
    Doesn't seem to be working? Send PM  

  3. #3
    Senior Member
    Level 60 (34,514 Loyalty Points)
    TandyServices's Avatar
    User InfoThanks / Tagging InfoGifts / Achievements / AwardsActivity Stats
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    All over the USA
    Posts
    156
    Rep Power
    8

    Default

    Did you add your self a super admin in the config? Then did you goto admin permissions and set yourself to edit it?
    http://www.YOURSITE.com/admincp/admi....php?do=modify
    1 0 0
     
    Doesn't seem to be working? Send PM  

  4. #4
    Senior Member
    Level 9 (5,214 Loyalty Points)

    User InfoThanks / Tagging InfoGifts / Achievements / AwardsActivity Stats
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    510
    Rep Power
    7

    Default

    Good call...I was using my other admin (not super) account. I think the mods had been installing okay up until these. These must require additional privileges from ones I had been adding.
    0 0 0
     
    Doesn't seem to be working? Send PM  

  5. #5
    Senior Member
    Level 9 (5,214 Loyalty Points)

    User InfoThanks / Tagging InfoGifts / Achievements / AwardsActivity Stats
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    510
    Rep Power
    7

    Default

    It appears the time of the live feed doesn't match that of the posts, etc. Is there a setting to get the time synced up?
    0 0 0
     
    Doesn't seem to be working? Send PM  

  6. #6
    Senior Member
    Level 9 (5,214 Loyalty Points)

    User InfoThanks / Tagging InfoGifts / Achievements / AwardsActivity Stats
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    510
    Rep Power
    7

    Default

    They have the right time now....strange.

    I updated my avatar to see if it would show up on the feed, but it did not. Any suggestions? It says its active.
    0 0 0
     
    Doesn't seem to be working? Send PM  

  7. #7
    Founder
    Level 0 (0 Loyalty Points)
    Belazor's Avatar
    User InfoThanks / Tagging InfoGifts / Achievements / AwardsActivity Stats
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Glasgow, United Kingdom
    Age
    30
    Posts
    27,731
    Blog Entries
    13
    Rep Power
    10

    Default

    Avatar and Signature changes are only supported if they are stored in the file system and not the database.
    Fillip Hannisdal
    Founder & Programming Director
    DragonByte Technologies http://www.DragonByte-Tech.com


    Please do not Private Message me with support requests or product questions. PMs are only for exchanging sensitive information (like FTP / AdminCP logins).
    Please do not Private Message me with business related queries (refunds, complaints, feedback, etc). Decado is the person to PM for those issues.
    Please do not Private Message Decado with support requests or forum errors.

    When I say "Hotfix Released" it means you should re-download the product and re-upload the files.
    Like our products? Want to be notified on social media networks when we release updates or new products? Click the buttons below to Like us on Facebook, Follow us on Twitter and Follow us on Google+!
    0 0 0
     
    Doesn't seem to be working? Send PM  

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. [vB 4.2.x] Doesn't appear to be working, and question regarding double post
    By mindzipper in forum AJAX Threads Lite Support
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 31st January 2013, 15:59
  2. [vB 4.1.x] vbNominte doesn't seem to be working as if it was not installed at all!
    By Sam Chacko in forum vBNominate Lite Support
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 8th April 2012, 10:21

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
This website uses cookies
We use cookies to store session information to facilitate remembering your login information, to allow you to save website preferences, to personalise content and ads, to provide social media features and to analyse our traffic. We also share information about your use of our site with our social media, advertising and analytics partners.