DragonByte Tech | vBulletin Mods & Addons - Powered by vBulletin





DragonByte Tech Proudly Hosted By Hivelocity.net
Custom Fitted Forum Hosting from Hivelocity

Request Support

Have an issue with one of our products? Want to suggest a new feature? Need help with configuration?
Loading...

User Tag List

Page 1 of 2 12 Last
Results 1 to 10 of 11

Thread: How do I access the User Threads settings?


Forum: Threadmins and Group Moderators Lite Support

Questions & Answers for Threadmins and Group Moderators.
Click here to buy!

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Level 0 (0 Loyalty Points)

    Total Downloaded
    0
    Gil
    91 (0 Banked)
    Total Downloaded
    0
    User InfoThanks / Tagging InfoGifts / Achievements / AwardsActivity Stats
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Ho Chi Minh City, Vietnam, Vietnam
    Posts
    5
    Points
    91
    Credits
    23
    Rep Power
    0

    Unhappy How do I access the User Threads settings?

    Mine is a Super Administrator enabled account, but I don't see the User Threads settings anywhere in my Admin CP to grant it the "Can Administer User Threads" permission, and I don't see this as shown in the screenshot, either.

    I need it to be in use right now and perhaps I'll go get the Gold version. Please help me out asap.

    Thank you.
    Attached Images Attached Images
    Last edited by chiphu; 25th April 2012 at 13:31.

  2. #2
    Development Team
    Level 4 (2,729 Loyalty Points)
    Mokonzi's Avatar
    Total Downloaded
    0
    Gil
    9,183 (33,048 Banked)
    Total Downloaded
    0
    User InfoThanks / Tagging InfoGifts / Achievements / AwardsActivity Stats
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    SW Scotland
    Posts
    2,358
    Blog Entries
    6
    Points
    9,183
    Credits
    3,482
    Rep Power
    10

    Default

    Edit a User, and select "Edit Administrator Permissions" in the Quick User Links. When the page loads, you will have an option for Can Administer User Threads.

    Hope that helps.

    PS, the user will need to have already got some form of administrator permissions for the option Edit Administrator Permissions to be available.
    Mokonzi
    DragonByte Tech Manual and Documentation Writer
    www.thexuniverse.com
    Like our products? Want to be notified on social media networks when we release updates or new products? Click the buttons below to Like us on Facebook, Follow us on Twitter and Follow us on Google+!

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Level 0 (0 Loyalty Points)

    Total Downloaded
    0
    Gil
    91 (0 Banked)
    Total Downloaded
    0
    User InfoThanks / Tagging InfoGifts / Achievements / AwardsActivity Stats
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Ho Chi Minh City, Vietnam, Vietnam
    Posts
    5
    Points
    91
    Credits
    23
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    Thanks very much, Mokonzi.

    Yet a fatal error occured to "Sids Hide Hack" integrated to "Post Thank You Hack". Everytime my users clicked "Thank You" to unhide the hidden content, the post with hide code (the hidden content) somehow displayed the whole page inside it. I mean, it showed everything such as the forum's header, navbar, forum link, topic title... That's weird. Then I disabled the User Threads hack and the problem solved.

    Any idea, please? I still needed your hack so bad.

  4. #4
    Development Team
    Level 4 (2,729 Loyalty Points)
    Mokonzi's Avatar
    Total Downloaded
    0
    Gil
    9,183 (33,048 Banked)
    Total Downloaded
    0
    User InfoThanks / Tagging InfoGifts / Achievements / AwardsActivity Stats
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    SW Scotland
    Posts
    2,358
    Blog Entries
    6
    Points
    9,183
    Credits
    3,482
    Rep Power
    10

    Default

    I'm not sure what's causing it, as I'm not familiar with that mod. I'll have a look on vb.org to see if I can see a solution. The Staff Only Posts modification here works without issue, and may cover what you need.
    Mokonzi
    DragonByte Tech Manual and Documentation Writer
    www.thexuniverse.com
    Like our products? Want to be notified on social media networks when we release updates or new products? Click the buttons below to Like us on Facebook, Follow us on Twitter and Follow us on Google+!

  5. #5
    Development Team
    Level 4 (2,729 Loyalty Points)
    Mokonzi's Avatar
    Total Downloaded
    0
    Gil
    9,183 (33,048 Banked)
    Total Downloaded
    0
    User InfoThanks / Tagging InfoGifts / Achievements / AwardsActivity Stats
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    SW Scotland
    Posts
    2,358
    Blog Entries
    6
    Points
    9,183
    Credits
    3,482
    Rep Power
    10

    Default

    Can you point me in the direction of the mod you are using, I've not come across this yet on vbulletin.org.
    Mokonzi
    DragonByte Tech Manual and Documentation Writer
    www.thexuniverse.com
    Like our products? Want to be notified on social media networks when we release updates or new products? Click the buttons below to Like us on Facebook, Follow us on Twitter and Follow us on Google+!

  6. #6
    Junior Member
    Level 0 (0 Loyalty Points)

    Total Downloaded
    0
    Gil
    91 (0 Banked)
    Total Downloaded
    0
    User InfoThanks / Tagging InfoGifts / Achievements / AwardsActivity Stats
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Ho Chi Minh City, Vietnam, Vietnam
    Posts
    5
    Points
    91
    Credits
    23
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Mokonzi View Post
    PS, the user will need to have already got some form of administrator permissions for the option Edit Administrator Permissions to be available.
    So sorry, it's my fault. I didn't have this administrator permissions manager 'cause my account wasn't of Super Administrator. It's solved




    Now everytime I click on its Settings or Permissions, an error message says: Could not find phrase 'dbtech_usertheads_error_x'.



    How come?

  7. #7
    Development Team
    Level 4 (2,729 Loyalty Points)
    Mokonzi's Avatar
    Total Downloaded
    0
    Gil
    9,183 (33,048 Banked)
    Total Downloaded
    0
    User InfoThanks / Tagging InfoGifts / Achievements / AwardsActivity Stats
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    SW Scotland
    Posts
    2,358
    Blog Entries
    6
    Points
    9,183
    Credits
    3,482
    Rep Power
    10

    Default

    That is a missing phrase, which I've created, but also suggests that the system can't find a file it's looking for. Can you double check that all the right files are placed in the right locations? I also think that you are trying to access the system via the front end of the site, which is not something currently required. The permissions and settings should access a location within the Admin Control Panel.

    For example, Options should be something like: http://www.mysite.com/admincp/userth...php?do=options, where you replace mysite.com with your website. Let me know if that helps find what's the cause of it.
    Mokonzi
    DragonByte Tech Manual and Documentation Writer
    www.thexuniverse.com
    Like our products? Want to be notified on social media networks when we release updates or new products? Click the buttons below to Like us on Facebook, Follow us on Twitter and Follow us on Google+!

  8. #8
    Junior Member
    Level 0 (0 Loyalty Points)

    Total Downloaded
    0
    Gil
    91 (0 Banked)
    Total Downloaded
    0
    User InfoThanks / Tagging InfoGifts / Achievements / AwardsActivity Stats
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Ho Chi Minh City, Vietnam, Vietnam
    Posts
    5
    Points
    91
    Credits
    23
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Mokonzi View Post
    For example, Options should be something like: http://www.mysite.com/admincp/userth...php?do=options, where you replace mysite.com with your website. Let me know if that helps find what's the cause of it.
    Sorry for replying late. Mine is http://www.xxxxxxxx.com/diendan/acp/userthreads.php?do=options.

    About the upload, I guess I did it right. I didn't do anything but uploaded everything included in the proper folders to my root.
    Last edited by chiphu; 28th April 2012 at 12:53.

  9. #9
    Development Team
    Level 4 (2,729 Loyalty Points)
    Mokonzi's Avatar
    Total Downloaded
    0
    Gil
    9,183 (33,048 Banked)
    Total Downloaded
    0
    User InfoThanks / Tagging InfoGifts / Achievements / AwardsActivity Stats
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    SW Scotland
    Posts
    2,358
    Blog Entries
    6
    Points
    9,183
    Credits
    3,482
    Rep Power
    10

    Default

    Everything in the admincp folder needs uploading to the acp folder. That might be the source of your problem. Always good to check (with any mods) what files are going to the default admincp folder (and modcp if applicable) and then adjust them if you've got a renamed folder. Let me know if that works.
    Mokonzi
    DragonByte Tech Manual and Documentation Writer
    www.thexuniverse.com
    Like our products? Want to be notified on social media networks when we release updates or new products? Click the buttons below to Like us on Facebook, Follow us on Twitter and Follow us on Google+!

  10. #10
    Junior Member
    Level 0 (0 Loyalty Points)

    Total Downloaded
    0
    Gil
    91 (0 Banked)
    Total Downloaded
    0
    User InfoThanks / Tagging InfoGifts / Achievements / AwardsActivity Stats
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Ho Chi Minh City, Vietnam, Vietnam
    Posts
    5
    Points
    91
    Credits
    23
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Mokonzi View Post
    Everything in the admincp folder needs uploading to the acp folder. That might be the source of your problem. Always good to check (with any mods) what files are going to the default admincp folder (and modcp if applicable) and then adjust them if you've got a renamed folder. Let me know if that works.
    I uploaded userthreads.php from the admincp folder onto the acp folder and it worked. Thank you very much for your support.

Page 1 of 2 12 Last

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. [vB 4.0.x] How do i make all users online show in the chat
    By champen in forum vBShout Lite Support
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 22nd March 2011, 17:12
  2. [vB 4.0.x] How do I get the number of active users and display it elsewhere on the forum?
    By Jeremy in forum vBShout Lite Support
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 16th January 2011, 00:24

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •