DragonByte Tech | vBulletin Mods & Addons - Powered by vBulletin





DragonByte Tech Proudly Hosted By Hivelocity.net
Custom Fitted Forum Hosting from Hivelocity

Classifieds

test

test

100.00

User Tag List

Page 2 of 3 First 123 Last
Results 11 to 20 of 21

Thread: A small list of bugs


Forum: vBArcade Lite Support

Questions & Answers for vBArcade.
Click here to buy!

  1. #11
    Member
    Level 0 (0 Loyalty Points)
    Emeralda's Avatar
    Total Contributions For

    Emeralda      $ 0.00
    Gil
    244 (0 Banked)
    User Info Thanks / Tagging Info Gifts / Achievements / Awards Activity Stats
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    52
    Points
    244
    Credits
    31
    Rep Power
    3

    Default

    It's quite long >.<

    *snip*
    Last edited by Darkwaltz4; 28th February 2012 at 20:11.

  2. #12
    Former Developer
    Level 0 (0 Loyalty Points)
    Darkwaltz4's Avatar
    Total Contributions For

    Darkwaltz4      $ 0.00
    Gil
    6,556 (0 Banked)
    User Info Thanks / Tagging Info Gifts / Achievements / Awards Activity Stats
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Age
    27
    Posts
    2,405
    Points
    6,556
    Credits
    14,596
    Rep Power
    11

    Default

    You can remove the edit again.

    Interesting, it throws the error on a path it already successfully generated 3 times prior in the same run.

    Can you zip and attach for me the game_BJ3AS3v2DR you are trying to import? It is possible that is simply a bad game (run into these before) - the other ones you are importing are doing so quietly

  3. #13
    Member
    Level 0 (0 Loyalty Points)
    Emeralda's Avatar
    Total Contributions For

    Emeralda      $ 0.00
    Gil
    244 (0 Banked)
    User Info Thanks / Tagging Info Gifts / Achievements / Awards Activity Stats
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    52
    Points
    244
    Credits
    31
    Rep Power
    3

    Default

    It happens with every game I tried to upload lately. With each game it kept making an additional line of the error code from before the edit Warning: mkdir() [function.mkdir]: No such file or directory in [path]/dbtech/vbarcade/functions_arcade.php on line 133

    http://neoanimechains.com/public_htm...BJ3AS3v2DR.tar

    Ah, and I'm using Opera.

  4. #14
    Former Developer
    Level 0 (0 Loyalty Points)
    Darkwaltz4's Avatar
    Total Contributions For

    Darkwaltz4      $ 0.00
    Gil
    6,556 (0 Banked)
    User Info Thanks / Tagging Info Gifts / Achievements / Awards Activity Stats
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Age
    27
    Posts
    2,405
    Points
    6,556
    Credits
    14,596
    Rep Power
    11

    Default

    Important template fix for mochi scores: [vB 4.1.x] Imported Games Not Saving Score Locally - Page 2

    Is your vbulletin installed in a subfolder?

  5. #15
    Member
    Level 0 (0 Loyalty Points)
    Emeralda's Avatar
    Total Contributions For

    Emeralda      $ 0.00
    Gil
    244 (0 Banked)
    User Info Thanks / Tagging Info Gifts / Achievements / Awards Activity Stats
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    52
    Points
    244
    Credits
    31
    Rep Power
    3

    Default

    It's currently in public_html.

    ---------- Post added at 15:50 ---------- Previous post was at 12:12 ----------

    Hmm, for not being able to play the arcade, I think it's the computer, not the browser thing. I just tried in IE, and it was showing only a red cross in the top left corner. What things does vBArcade require? Something like java, flash, silverlight, ms redistributable? Should I try reinstalling one of those?

    ---------- Post added 3rd March 2012 at 16:01 ---------- Previous post was 29th February 2012 at 15:50 ----------

    I've updated Java to version 7, cleared all cache and cookies (I think) and it still doesn't work on this computer for me.

    ---------- Post added 6th April 2012 at 15:38 ---------- Previous post was 3rd March 2012 at 16:01 ----------

    Rawr?

  6. #16
    Managing Director
    Level 0 (382 Loyalty Points)
    Decado's Avatar
    Total Contributions For

    Decado Points for Visitor Messages (Given)      $ 0.00
    Gil
    10,789 (101,921 Banked)
    User Info Thanks / Tagging Info Gifts / Achievements / Awards Activity Stats
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Glasgow, Scotland
    Age
    25
    Posts
    2,758
    Blog Entries
    165
    Points
    10,789
    Credits
    314,339
    Rep Power
    10

    Default

    I'll tag @Darkwaltz4 to make sure he hasn't overlooked this thread somehow ^.^
    Iain Kidd
    Founder & Managing Director
    DragonByte Technologies Ltd www.DragonByte-Tech.com
    Like our products? Want to be notified on social media networks when we release updates or new products? Click the buttons below to Like us on Facebook, Follow us on Twitter and Follow us on Google+!

  7. #17
    Former Developer
    Level 0 (0 Loyalty Points)
    Darkwaltz4's Avatar
    Total Contributions For

    Darkwaltz4      $ 0.00
    Gil
    6,556 (0 Banked)
    User Info Thanks / Tagging Info Gifts / Achievements / Awards Activity Stats
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Age
    27
    Posts
    2,405
    Points
    6,556
    Credits
    14,596
    Rep Power
    11

    Default

    This is what you need: Adobe - Install Adobe Flash Player

  8. #18
    Member
    Level 0 (0 Loyalty Points)
    Emeralda's Avatar
    Total Contributions For

    Emeralda      $ 0.00
    Gil
    244 (0 Banked)
    User Info Thanks / Tagging Info Gifts / Achievements / Awards Activity Stats
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    52
    Points
    244
    Credits
    31
    Rep Power
    3

    Default

    It didn't work, but after Chrome forced itself on me, I noticed the arcade works in it, so I guess it's something Opera related, so meh.

    Anyway, when importing games, I'm getting these huge errors now: http://img545.imageshack.us/img545/1...abfbdda840.png

  9. #19
    Former Developer
    Level 0 (0 Loyalty Points)
    Darkwaltz4's Avatar
    Total Contributions For

    Darkwaltz4      $ 0.00
    Gil
    6,556 (0 Banked)
    User Info Thanks / Tagging Info Gifts / Achievements / Awards Activity Stats
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Age
    27
    Posts
    2,405
    Points
    6,556
    Credits
    14,596
    Rep Power
    11

    Default

    Sounds like you still have one of the edits I had you make in the past. Can you upgrade to v1.2.0 (or a fresh copy of it) of vbarcade. I will check it in opera in the meantime.

  10. #20
    Former Developer
    Level 0 (0 Loyalty Points)
    Darkwaltz4's Avatar
    Total Contributions For

    Darkwaltz4      $ 0.00
    Gil
    6,556 (0 Banked)
    User Info Thanks / Tagging Info Gifts / Achievements / Awards Activity Stats
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Age
    27
    Posts
    2,405
    Points
    6,556
    Credits
    14,596
    Rep Power
    11

    Default

    Now update to v1.2.1 and let me know the revised status of your errors revert edited templates.

Page 2 of 3 First 123 Last

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. List of features pro vs lite?
    By Jeremy in forum vBQuiz Lite Support
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 23rd April 2011, 03:21
  2. [vB 4.1.x] Default List of Activity Achievements & Awards
    By optix in forum vBActivity & Awards Lite Support
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 30th March 2011, 21:54
  3. List of threads, no access
    By Trekkan in forum Advanced @User Tagging Lite Support
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 17th May 2010, 23:57

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •